Get Help Now:

L-1B Visa

L-1B Visa | Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge

Serving San Antonio, Austin and McAllen, Texas

What Is an L-1B Visa?

Like the L-1A visa, the L-1B visa governs the “intracompany transfer” of certain highly-skilled or knowledgeable foreign-national employees. Provided that they have worked for their employer for at least one full year within the past three years, such employees may transfer from their internationally-based employer to one of its U.S.-based subsidiaries. L-1B visa holders may secure L-2 visas for their spouses and qualifying dependent children. This visa is typically used for non-executive employees. An L-1B visa lawyer at the Gutierrez Law Firm can help you secure this type of credential.

Benefits/Uses

L-1B visas function much like L-1A visas. They remain valid for a three-year term that can be extended for up to two additional years. During this time, visa holders may enter and exit the U.S. at will and enroll their dependent children in American public education institutions. The process of bringing these dependent children and spouses into the country is generally straightforward.

Requirements/Qualifications

Employers that wish to bring transferred foreign nationals into the United States on L-1B visas must follow some important protocols. First, the petitioning employer must demonstrate that it has operated in the U.S. for a period of one year or longer. Further, it must demonstrate that the visa applicant’s qualifications are essential for the continued success of its U.S. operations. It must also obtain a work clearance for this employee from the U.S. Labor Department. Finally, the employer must either demonstrate that it has transferred a total of 10 workers into the U.S. on L-1B visas within the past year or prove that it has an American workforce of more than 1,000 employees.

Limitations/Drawbacks

L-1B visa holders must live with a few important drawbacks. First, most of these visa holders may remain in the United States for up to five years. However, employees who have been transferred to the U.S. for the purposes of setting up a new branch office may only remain in the country for a single year. Once this initial period has expired, they must leave the U.S. or reapply for a new visa. In addition, employees of particularly small companies may not be eligible to obtain these visas. Employers that lack three or more U.S. offices are required to obtain other forms of entry clearance for transferred employees. To learn about the drawbacks of this type of visa, talk to a L-1B visa attorney today.

How We Can Help

The L-1B visa lawyers at the Gutierrez Law Firm are committed to the success of each of their business clients. To facilitate the spread of talent and expertise across the globe, they stand ready to help employers and employees with the L-1B visa application process.

To learn more about applying for this type of visa, call 210.225.7114 to speak with one of our L-1B visa attorneys.