Get Help Now:

E-2 Visa

E-2 Visa | Treaty Investor

Serving San Antonio, Austin and McAllen, Texas

What is an E-2 Visa?

Like the E-1 visa, the E-2 “treaty investor” visa permits certain individuals from “trade treaty” countries to conduct business in the United States on an ongoing basis. Unlike treaty traders, treaty investors must purchase or make a substantial investment in a U.S. business. Nationals of non-treaty countries may not obtain an E-2 visa and must seek to enter the United States by other legal means. Aside from the fact that E-2 visa holders must make a “substantial investment” in a U.S. business that is majority-owned by his or her countrymen, the requirements for this type of entry document are similar to those for the E-1 visa. If you need help with the process of obtaining a visa, make a call to the E-2 visa lawyers at the Gutierrez Law Firm.

Benefits/Uses

E-2 visa holders enjoy substantial benefits. There are no limitations on the industries in which an E-2 visa holder may work. Likewise, there are no pre-existing educational or family-relations requirements for this credential. Although the E-2 visa expires after five years, it may be renewed indefinitely until the conclusion of the investor’s business activities. In addition, there are no numerical quotas or waiting lists for E-2 visas. They may be processed in just 15 calendar days.

Requirements/Qualifications

The most important difference between E-1 and E-2 visas is the fact that E-2 visa holders must make a sizable investment in a U.S. concern in order to qualify for their entry credentials. Although the size of such an investment is not codified and may vary from case to case, it is unlikely that a treaty investor will be allowed to enter the United States without first investing at least $50,000 in a qualifying company. In some cases, the investment threshold may be as high as $200,000. In addition to the initial investment, a treaty investor must also furnish proof that his or her investment is adequate to fund the company’s operations for a fixed period of time and will require the creation of new jobs for American citizens or permanent residents. To find out if you qualify for an E-2 visa, schedule a consultation with an E-2 visa lawyer at the Gutierrez Law Firm.

Limitations/Disadvantages

Since E-2 visas do not confer the right to work for any U.S. business other than the target of the treaty investment, treaty investors who sell their ownership stakes or reduce their corporate roles may be in violation of their visas. Once treaty investors have divested or moved on from their U.S.-based business interests, they may not remain in the United States without applying for a different type of visa. In addition, the U.S. government generally does not grant E-2 visas to foreign nationals who simultaneously apply for other types of entry credentials.

How We Can Help

The E-2 visa attorneys at the Gutierrez Law Firm have worked with a wide range of business people, investors and other professionals from dozens of “treaty” countries. We can help treaty investors obtain their visas from inside as well as outside the United States.

To learn more about obtaining an E-2 visa and pursuing investment opportunities in this country, give the Gutierrez Law Firm’s E-2 visa lawyers a call at 210.225.7114.