Get Help Now:

L-Visa Categories

L-Visa Categories

For intra-company transfers of employees

Serving San Antonio, Austin and McAllen, Texas

In an increasingly global economy, business activities are no longer limited by international borders and customs. Employers that maintain operational presences in multiple countries around the world often need to relocate key employees to entirely different parts of the planet. As one of the centers of global trade and finance, the United States is a key destination for such transfers. For more than two decades, the L-visa lawyers at the Gutierrez Law Firm have facilitated these transfers by helping employers and their staff.

Known as “intra-company transfer” visas, L-visas permit foreign-national employees to enter the United States on a temporary basis. In order to obtain and keep one of these visas, workers must remain employed by their sponsoring employer. Workers who are terminated or otherwise cease to be employed may lose their visa privileges and be subject to removal proceedings.

Types of L-Visas

There are two basic types of L-visa. Each of these will be discussed in greater detail on its own specific page.

  • L-1A Visa for the intra-company transfers of executives and managers: These visas are set aside for foreign-national executives and managers who must be transferred into the United States on a temporary basis.
  • L-1B Visa for the intra-company transfer of employees with specialized knowledge: These visas cover workers whose specialized skills or knowledge are essential to their employers’ operations within the United States.

The dedicated L-visa attorneys at the Gutierrez Law Firm can secure both of these types of visas for those who need them. Once our clients initiate the application process, our team stands ready to answer any questions that they might have. We are also committed to offering advice and guidance that might help to speed the process along or make it more understandable to outsiders.

L-Visa Requirements

Provided that he or she remains in compliance with all U.S. rules and regulations, an L-visa holder may remain in the United States for three years. If circumstances demand an extension, L-1A visa holders may remain in the country for an additional seven years. L-1B visa holders may remain in the country for an additional five years.

Get in Touch With The Gutierrez Law Firm

At the Gutierrez Law Firm, we can turn around virtually any type of visa request quickly and accurately. Our clients count on our hard-working team of L-visa attorneys to work tirelessly within the law to secure the proper entry documents. With hundreds of satisfied clients to prove our commitment to the rights of immigrants and their families, we take pride in our work.

To schedule an informative consultation and learn more about the process of applying for a visa, speak to one of our L-visa attorneys at 210.225.7114.